Questbanner18

Privacy Policy

This privacy policy explains how we use personal information in order to fulfil our commitment to providing a high level of service in our interactions with our customers. As part of that undertaking, we are commited to safeguarding the privacy of the personal information that we gather.

As one of our guests or someone else with whom we do business, we will collect, use and disclose your personal information in accordance with the below.

1. What information do we collect?

Personal data regarding guests, other individuals with whom we do business or who visit us may be collected in an electronic, oral or written format, in the form of:

a. Title, name, telephone number, e-mail address, postal address including postcode, access requirements, nationality, credit/debit card details, dietary requirements, business details.

b. Transaction information: including payment, reservation and booking details.

c. Participation details including Weddings, Events, Special Occasions and others, where you provide us with detailed information such as menu pre-orders and table layouts with guests' names.

d. Guest stay information, including dates of arrival and departure, special requests made, observations regarding room and food and beverage preferences, telephone numbers dialled, information necessary to fulfil special health condition related requests.

e. Customer communication preferences and feedback, including marketing preferences.

f. Information collected using closed circuit television systems and internet systems (wireless network that collects data about devices and locations).

g. In specified cases, information regarding credit of customers.

Where you book accommodation for other people, we may ask you to provide the above information about them (e.g. we will usually ask for the title, first name and surname, e-mail address, nationality and preferences of a person for each room you book for identification purposes). You should only provide us with information about other people if you have their permission to do so.

Much of the personal information we process is information that you or someone acting on your behalf knowingly provides to us. However, in other instances, we process personal information that we are able to infer about you based on other information you provide to us or during our interactions with you, or personal information about you that we receive from a third party. This policy also applies to the personal information about you that we receive from a third party, unless specifically covered by such third party's privacy policy.

2. The use of data collected.

Data is used for the following and will be held as long as is necessary to fulfil the purpose.

a. To provide and charge for Hotel accommodation, events and other goods and services.

b. To send information communications (e.g. reservation and booking confirmations/enquiry replies/payment, detail and appointment reminders/follow ups etc) and seasonal greetings.

c. Advertising, analytics and for sending marketing communications such as our newsletter. If you have agreed to receive marketing communications from us, you may opt out or change your marketing preferences at any time by contacting us.

d. To provide for the safety and security of staff, guests and visitors.

e. To fulfil contracted agreements to companies such as those arranging group travel or company accommodation.

f. To process credit applications.

Data is used exclusively by the Moorland Garden Hotel and its authorised partners. Data collected will not be passed on or sold to any other third parties.

3. Storage of data and security.

The Moorland Garden Hotel does not store any credit card details. Any data stored has been kept in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998 and from 2018 the General Data Protection Regulation. Card data is kept for the time required to process a transaction or reservation. We will keep your details while you are an active user or for a period of three years whichever is the longer. We take the security of any personal information we hold very seriously.

Our web servers are housed behind a secure firewall that prevents access to our databases by unauthorised users.

However, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. We cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our site: any transmission is at your risk. Once we have received your information, we will handle it in accordance with our usual practices.

4. Sharing your personal information with third parties.

We may disclose your personal information to (in so far as this is in line with our data protection laws):

A buyer in the event that we are acquired by a third party (as your information may be one of the transferring assets); and/or any third party where we are under a legal duty to do so, or in order to enforce or protect any of our rights, property or safety (or those of our customers). This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction.

Where personal information is processed on our behalf by third parties (such as for the purposes of processing your room booking) there are measures in place to keep your information secure.

Your company: if there is an agreement in place for your company to pay for your stay, the details of your stay will be sent across in the specified manner.

We reserve the right to disclose any personal information we have concerning you if we are compelled to do so by a court of law or lawfully requested to do so by a governmental entity or if we determine it is necessary or desirable to comply with the law or to protect or defend our rights or property in accordance with applicable laws.

When you link to other websites, mobile sites or apps we are not responsible or liable for them. You should read the privacy policies for those linked sites or apps before you submit any personal information to them.

You may see targeted advertisements based on information collected by us or third parties and/or may be based on your activites on our websites or third-party websites.

5. Cookies and the Hotel website.

Our Hotel uses cookies, which are small text files that contain small amounts of information that a website can send to, and store on, your computer or device through your browser. Cookies may be used by us to provide you with, for example, customised information from our website to make it more user-friendly. Cookies by themselves cannot be used to reveal your identity. They identify your browser, but not you, to our servers when you visit our website.

By using our website, you agree to our privacy and cookie policies and consent to the use of cookies and similar technologies by us and our carefully selected third party partners as described in these policies. If you do not agree to such use, please see the 'Managing your cookies' section for details on how to adjust your settings to block cookies.

Social Media

Our website contains links to third party social media platforms. You will be able to activate them manually. If you do so, the third parties who operate these platforms may be able to identify you, they may be able to determine how you use this website and they may link and store this information with your social media profile. Please consult the data protection policies of these social media platforms to understand what they will be doing with your personal data. If you follow these links, you will be doing so at your own risk.

External Links

If you click on a link found on our website, you should always look at the location bar within your browser to determine whether you have been linked to a different website. This policy is limited to our own information collection practices. We are not responsible for the information collection practices or privacy policies of other websites maintained by third parties where you submit your personal information. In addition, we cannot ensure the content of the websites maintained by these third parties, even if accessible using a link from our website. We urge you to read the privacy and security policies of any external websites before providing any personal information while accessing those websites.

Minors

Our website does not sell products or services for purchase by children (under the age of 16) and we do not knowingly solicit or collect personal information from children.

6. Accessing data.

You have the right to access your personal data. We want to make sure that your personal information is accurate and up to date. You may ask us to correct or remove contact information you think is inaccurate by contacting us.

You also have the right to request a copy of the personal information that we hold about you. To do so, please contact us.

All requests for access to your personal information must be submitted in writing to the Data Controller by letter or e-mail and proof of ID will need to be provided. We may respond to your request by letter, e-mail, telephone or other suitable method.

We will abide by any request from you not to send you direct marketing materials. When such a request is received, your contact details will be 'suppressed' rather than deleted. This will ensure that your request is recorded and retained unless you provide a later consent that overrides it.

You may request that we correct, cancel, and/or stop processing or using personal information that we hold about you. If we agree that the personal information is incorrect, or that the processing should be stopped, we will delete or correct the personal information. If we do not agree that the personal information is incorrect we will tell you that we do not agree, explain our refusal to you and record the fact that you consider that personal information to be incorrect in the relevant file(s).

7. Staff recruitment.

We will only keep the details of those applicants who are unsuccessful with prior consent.

For employees please see our separate employer's privacy policy, as this policy does not apply to your personal information, unless collected in your capacity as a guest.

(employee privacy policy covered within the staff handbook)

8. Changes to our privacy policy

We keep our privacy policy under regular review and we will place any updates on our website, this policy has an effective date set out at the end of this document.

9. Contact us.

If you require further information or have any questions regarding this privacy policy, please e-mail us at [email protected] or call 01822 852245 or write to us:

Moorland Garden Hotel

Yelverton

Nr Plymouth

Devon

PL20 6DA